Google+ sms posting now available in 43 countries and 9 languages


Google+ allowed to post via SMS right from the beginning but this feature was available only in 2 countries i.e United states and India. Now this feature is available in around 43 countries.

Google+ sms numbers list for 43 countries

Google+ via SMS numbers list

Google+ sms numbers (for 43 countries)

The list of 43 countries, carriers supported and their SMS numbers are listed in the table below (Source: Google+)

CountryCarrierSMS number(s)
AfghanistanAWCC2125400
AfghanistanEtisalat8080400
AfghanistanRoshan4664400
AlgeriaNedjma+213558996400
AngolaUnitel46645400
BahrainViva87700400
BahrainZain94004400
BeninMoov95650400
CambodiaSmart1000400
CameroonMTN8741400
CameroonOrange+23798008301
Congo, Democratic RepublicVodacom+243822063400
Congo (DRC)Vodafone+243822063400
Cote D’IvoireMTN4442400
Cote D’IvoireOrange2258500
Cote D’IvoireMoov41918400
EgyptMobinil34400
GhanaMTN1980400
GhanaTigo8300
GhanaAirtel5400
GuineaOrange500000400
IndiaAll carriers+919222222222
IndonesiaAxis71400
IndonesiaHutchison4665400
IndonesiaIndosat367400
IndonesiaTelkomsel4664400
IndonesiaXL Axiata94640400
IraqZain2601400
IsraelOrange1000400
IsraelPelephone10400
JordanUmniah99813400
JordanZain909070400
KazakhstanGSM Kazakhstan30400
KenyaAirtel Kenya+254786100400
KenyaSafaricom+254700999400
KenyaYu+254754001400
KenyaOrange10400
KuwaitViva5078400
KuwaitWataniya1971400
KuwaitZain898400
KyrgystanMegacom46245400
LiberiaCellcom8400
MalawiAirtel Zain+265991903400
MalawiTNM80400
MalaysiaDigi222350400
MalaysiaMaxis260060400
MaldivesDhiraagu+9604664400
MaldivesWataniya Maldives4645400
MoroccoInwi333400
MozambiqueVodacom8418400
NigerOrange91995268
NigeriaAirtel+2348021600400
NigeriaGlo20202400
NigeriaMTN40700
NigeriaStarcomms33166400
NigeriaVisafone610400
PakistanMobilink2434400
PhilippinesGlobe Telecom2662400
PhilippinesSmart Communications4664400
PhilippinesSun Cellular22020400
Saudi ArabiaMobily611011400
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Telecom Company88555400
Saudi ArabiaZain710466400
SenegalOrange+221774699400
SenegalTigo22408400
Sierra LeoneComium60400
Sri LankaDialog4664400
Sri LankaMobitel89000400
Sri LankaEtisalat103200400
TanzaniaTigo46400
TanzaniaVodacom+255766790400
ThailandDTAC42662400
ThailandTRUE47640400
TunisiaTunisiana871222400
TunisiaOrange871818400
UgandaMTN902801400
UgandaOrange+256790791900
UgandaUganda Telecom+256715887400
United StatesAll carriers33669
UzbekistanUcell45400
VietnamVinaphone9666400
ZambiaZamtel3566400

Besides 43 countries, sms commands are supported in 9 languages i.e english, french, spanish, portuguese, arabic, hebrew, swahili, indonesian and thai.

There are millions of smartphones that have the capability to access google+ via browser and google+ app on iphone and android phones. But at the same time there are billions of devices which are not smartphones that have SMS / texting capability. This Google+ sms feature would give them the opportunity to connect with the world and share their thoughts.

Popular terms
  • google countries

1 comment

Add yours

+ Leave a Comment